COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET SWITCHES
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
DATA TO ETHERNET CONVERTERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS OVER 1 FIBER
FIBER OPTIC SWITCHES
MULTIMODE FIBER TO SINGLEMODE FIBER ETHERNET CONVERTERS & REPEATERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS W/SNMP
CHASSIS FOR STAND ALONE UNITS
HEAVY DUTY, HIGH TEMPERATURE ETHERNET EQUIPMENT
 

LASCOMM

2009 Dewberry Court, Westlake Village, CA
91361-1810

Phone 805-496-8053
Fax 805-497-3606
Email sales@lascomm.com

Fiber Optic Ethernet Communications Switches MODEL LD9224
 
Previous Go to Table of Contents    
 

MODEL LD9224

2 Gigabit Fiber or Copper Slots and 3 – 8 port Fast Ethernet Copper or Fiber Slots

Model LDM9224 Model LDM9224 with optional modules installed
LDM9224

LDM9224 with optional modules installed

Module: LDM0008C Module: LDM0008T
Module: LDM0008C Module: LDM0008T
Module: LDM0008TX Module: LDM-24i-RJ
Module: LDM0008TX Module: LDM-24i-RJ

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  LDM9224
  • Standards:  IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX/TX, IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • Connectors:
    Front Panel — 3 slots for Fast Ethernet modules
      — DB-9 Male Console port (Default: 115200 baud rate, 8 data bit, none parity, 1 stop bit, none flow control)
    Rear Panel — 2 slots for Gigabit Ethernet modules
  • Optional Modules:
    For Rear Slots    
      LDM24iGX — 1 port Multi-Mode 1000Base-SX, Duplex-SC
      LDM-24i-RJ — 1 port 10/100/1000Base-T, RJ-45
    For Front Slots    
      LDM0008C — 8 ports Multi-Mode 100Base-FX, Duplex-SC *
      LDM0008T — 8 Ports Multi-Mode 100Base-FX, Duplex-ST *
      LDM0008TX — 8 ports 10/100Base-TX, RJ-45 (auto MDI/MDI-X selection)
      * If installed, must change ports SPEED setting from "Auto" to "100M/FD" thru Console port
  • Data Transfer Rate:
    1000 Mbps for SX, 100 Mbps for FX
    10/100 Mbps (auto-negotiation) for TX, and 10/100/1000 Mbps (auto-negotiation) for Gigabit copper
  • Duplex Mode:
    Full for 1000Base-SX, 10/100/1000Base-T, and 100Base-FX
    Full/Half for 10/100Base-TX (auto-sense)
  • Address Table: 12 K entries
  • Buffer Memory:
    Packet Buffer — 2 MB
    Flash — 1 MB
    CPU Main Memory — 4 MB
  • LEDs:
    Unit — Power, Fault
    Per Port — Link/Act/Speed, FDX/COL
  • Power Requirement: 100~240V AC, 50~60Hz
  • Operating Temperature: 0° to 50° C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95%
  • Dimension: 44 x 440 x 254 mm (H x W x D), 19" rack-mountable with brackets
  • EMI Rating: FCC Class A, CE Mark
MANAGEMENT SUPPORT
  • Management:
    In-Band — Web-based, SNMP, and Telnet
    Out-Band — RS-232 console
  • SNMP Management Agent:
    MIB II (RFC1213), Bridge MIB (RFC1493), RMON MIB (RFC1757, Group 1,2,3,9), VLAN MIB, Private MIB
  • Spanning Tree Algorithm: IEEE 802.1D
  • VLAN: Port-Base/802.1Q tag VLAN, 128 VLAN max in one switch, w/ GVRP
  • Trunking:
    Support three (3) trunking groups, four (4) ports max per group
    Two (2) groups select from Fast Ethernet ports and one (1) group selects from Gigabit ports
  • IGMP: IP Multicast Filtering by passively snooping on the IGMP Query
  • Quality of Service (QoS):
    Provide Port-based, Tag-based, and ToS-Based priority, DiffServ, TCP/IP logical port priority, transmit priority and rate/bandwidth control
  • Security: Support static MAC address filter and static/dynamic MAC address limit
  • Internal Routing: RIP/RIP-2/DHCP-Relay
  • Software Upgrade: TFTP from Network, Kermit from console
©, Lascomm, 2002-2005
All rights reserved
Home | About Us | Articles | Glossary | Scada Application | Configuration Page
DATA Communication Equipment | Ethernet Communication Equipment
VIDEO Communication Equipment | Phone Extender Communication Equipment
Audio Communication Equipment | SCADA and Multi-Drop Communication Equipment