COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET SWITCHES
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
DATA TO ETHERNET CONVERTERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS OVER 1 FIBER
FIBER OPTIC SWITCHES
MULTIMODE FIBER TO SINGLEMODE FIBER ETHERNET CONVERTERS & REPEATERS
COPPER TO FIBER OPTIC GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS W/SNMP
CHASSIS FOR STAND ALONE UNITS
HEAVY DUTY, HIGH TEMPERATURE ETHERNET EQUIPMENT
 

LASCOMM

2009 Dewberry Court, Westlake Village, CA
91361-1810

Phone 805-496-8053
Fax 805-497-3606
Email sales@lascomm.com

Fiber Optic Ethernet Communications Switches MODEL LD0016
 
Previous Go to Table of Contents    
 

MODELS LD0016C / LD0016M / LD0016T

16 Port 100Base Multimode Fiber Optic Switch

  Model LD0016T
  LD0016T

OVERVIEW

LD0016C : 16-Port 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Ports, SC
LD0016M : 16-Port 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Ports, MT-RJ
LD0016T : 16-Port 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Ports, ST

LD0016FX 100Base-FX Fiber Optics switch is designed to improve network bandwidth within the workgroup or backbone applications by offering 100Base-FX fiber ports for distance requirement longer than 100 meters. It provides dedicated bandwidth on each port, thus accelerates data transmission and effectively segments the network.

LD0016C is equipped with SC Tx/Rx connectors, LD0016T is equipped with ST Tx/Rx connectors, and LD0016M is equipped with MT-RJ (Small Form Factor) connectors. Each port has Link/Activity, 100Mbps, and Full-Duplex/Collision LEDs. Power LED clearly indicates the status of electrical power. These LEDs offer a great aid in diagnosing line troubles, and indicate when data is being received or transmitted. The switch features multiple, simultaneous conversations across a 2.66Gbps backplane. It supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex and Back Pressure for half-duplex. Each fiber port is selectable for either full- or half-duplex mode.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Standard: IEEE 802.3u and 802.3x 100Base-FX
  • Connector:
    LD0016C
    16 100Base-FX SC Tx/Rx Multi-Mode connectors
    LD0016M
    16 100Base-FX MT-RJ Multi-Mode connectors
    LD0016T
    16 100Base-FX ST Tx/Rx Multi-Mode connectors
  • Transmission Mode/Speed: 100Mbps Full- or Half-Duplex
  • Transmission Method: Store and Forward Switching
  • Packet Forwarding/Filtering Rate:
    148,800 packets/sec full wire rate on 100Mbps
  • MAC Address and Self-learning: Up to 12K
  • Buffer Memory: 2,048KB for 16 ports
  • Flow Control:
    IEEE 802.3x compliant for full-duplex
    Back Pressure flow control for half-duplex
  • Cable: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140Ám multi-mode, up to 2km
  • LEDs:
    System LED - Power
    Per Port LED - Link/Act, 100Mbps, FDX/Col
  • Power Requirement: 100~240V AC, 50~60Hz
  • Operating Temperature: 0░ to 50░ C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90%
  • Dimensions: 45 x 440 x 203 mm (H x W x D)
  • FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark
©, Lascomm, 2002-2005
All rights reserved
Home | About Us | Articles | Glossary | Scada Application | Configuration Page
DATA Communication Equipment | Ethernet Communication Equipment
VIDEO Communication Equipment | Phone Extender Communication Equipment
Audio Communication Equipment | SCADA and Multi-Drop Communication Equipment