FIBER OPTIC MODEMS
FIBER OPTIC MULTIPLEXERS
FIBER OPTIC CONVERTERS
FIBER OPTIC REPEATERS
FIBER OPTIC WDM
FIBER OPTIC SPLITTER
FIBER OPTIC CARD CAGE
 

LASCOMM

2009 Dewberry Court, Westlake Village, CA
91361-1810

Phone 805-496-8053
Fax 805-497-3606
Email sales@lascomm.com

Fiber Optic Data Communications Multiplexers MODEL LT3820
 
Previous Go to Table of Contents    
 

MODEL LT3820

Self Healing Fiber Optic Switch w/6 - 10/100Base-TX and 2 (Gig) 1000 Base-FX Ports

Model LT3820
6Tx + 2Fx Ports, 2-fiber strands

FEATURES

  • Ring Self-Heals within 250ms
  • Network Management (SNMP, Web, Telnet)
  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x Compliant
  • 6 Ethernet 10/100-Base Auto-Sensing UTP Ports
  • 2 Fiber Optic 1000Base-SX/LX Ports
  • Standard Single Mode Distance of 50km (optional 100km)
  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Full or Half-Duplex Operation
  • Industrial Hardened (optional)
  • Hi-Temp2 Version Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs
  • 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC

APPLICATIONS

The LT3820 is frequently used to interconnect Remote Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) in high bandwidth applications, such as interconnecting traffic control video cameras, that require multiple channels and the reliability of a Self-healing Ring Topology.

Model LT3820 application diagram

DESCRIPTION

Ideal for mission critical fiber optic ring networks, the LT3820 Redundant Ring Gigabit Ethernet Switch provides maximum reliability through its sophisticated redundant ring technology. If a fiber cable or device failure occurs, the data path automatically switches over within 250 msec. to the secondary path to maintain Ring network integrity.

Available with SNMP Management, the Model LT3820 1000Base-SX/LX Switch provides six 10/100M copper ports and two Gigabit fiber ports. It can be daisy-chained and supports distances between switches up to 100 km.

The Ring can be single mode or multimode fiber (1300/1550nm) or CAT5 UTP cables. The LT3820 is IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x and 802.z compliant.

Industrial Hardened, Rugged or Outdoor versions are available for harsh environments (e.g. Process Control applications in Manufacturing, Utility, SCADA, Transportation, & Traffic Control). These versions exceed all pertinent Utility and Traffic Control environmental and temperature specifications (-40°C to 80°C).

A Web-based configuration user interface is provided to view and change network settings such as IP Address, Subnet, Gateway, Speed, Half/Full Duplex, Name, Password and other parameters. It also monitors the fiber ring status, alarm conditions, fault locations for local and remote units. The LT3820 can also be configured through a serial console (Out-of-Band).

The LT3820's store-forward switching technology eliminates the congestion problem inherent to the contention-oriented Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol.

Power is 12VDC, optional 24Vdc, -48Vdc, 125Vdc or 115/230VAC. Power redundancy is standard on 12Vdc. The unit is 19" rack mountable. Optical connectors can be ST, FC or SC.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Data Rates:
    10/100 Mbps (electrical)
    1000 Mbps (optical)

  • Optical: 
    Interface 2 Ethernet 1000Base-SX,-LX
    Transmitter ELED, LASER
    Receiver PIN Diode
    Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
    1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
    Fiber Optic Connectors ST, optional FC or SC
    Loss Budget
    (1300nm, 1550nm)
    Multimode (62.5/125µm): 15dB
    Single Mode (9/125µm): 20dB
    Laser Single Mode: 25dB

  • Electrical: 
    Ethernet Ports 6 RJ-45 Female
    Interface Ethernet 10/100Base-T (auto-sensing)
    Standard IEEE 802.3/3u/3x
    Bit Error Rate 1 in 10^9 or better

  • System: 
    Bit Error Rate 1 in 10^9 or better
    Fault Recovery < 250 msec.

  • Visual Indicators: 
    System Status Power, Status (8)
    Port Status (Each Port) 10/100, Act, Link, Tx, Rx, Speed

  • Alarm: 
    Dry Contact Normal OPEN

  • Power: 
    Standard 12VDC @ 500mA
    Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)

  • Temperature: 
    Operating -10° to 50°C
    High Temp (Optional) -20° to 70°C
    Hardened (Optional) -40° to 80°C
    Storage -40° to 90°C
    Humidity 95% non-condensing

  • Physical (Rackmount Unit):
    Height (3.53 cm) 1.75"
    Width (48.26 cm) 19.0"
    Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
    Weight (544 gm) 1.2 lbs
©, Lascomm, 2002-2005
All rights reserved
Home | About Us | Articles | Glossary | Scada Application | Configuration Page
DATA Communication Equipment | Ethernet Communication Equipment
VIDEO Communication Equipment | Phone Extender Communication Equipment
Audio Communication Equipment | SCADA and Multi-Drop Communication Equipment